logo

New boiler installation and replacement

Free for homeowners - tell us what is happening and we will get local pros on it.

A new boiler in London costs £1,800 to £4,500 fitted: a combi swapped like for like is £2,200 to £3,500, a system or conventional boiler replaced in place £2,600 to £4,000, and a conversion to a combi with the tanks removed £3,500 to £5,000. London labour runs 20 to 30 per cent above the UK, and a period house often adds flue or gas-pipe work.

New boiler installation and replacement: London prices
JobLondon lowLondon typicalLondon highUK typicalWhat moves the price
Combi swap, like for like£1,800£2,500£3,500£2,300Fixed-price packages from £1,979 to £2,499; 24 to 28kW suits a 1 or 2 bed flat
Combi swap with pipework or flue changes£3,000£3,500£4,500£3,000Victorian and Edwardian homes: gas pipe upsizing, flue rerouting
System boiler, replaced in place£2,600£3,200£4,000£2,600Keeps the hot water cylinder
Conventional (heat-only) boiler, like for like£2,200£3,000£3,800£2,600Keeps the tanks in the loft
Conversion to a combi, tanks and cylinder removed£3,500£4,200£5,000£2,800Frees the airing cupboard and loft; needs good mains pressure
System boiler plus unvented cylinder (3+ bed, 2+ bathrooms)£4,200£5,000£6,000The London answer for two showers running at once
Add-on: moving the boiler to another room£300£750£2,000£750Flue extension £75 to £125 a metre

A boiler replacement is a one-day job for a like-for-like swap and two to three for a conversion: the old unit out, the new one on the wall with a new flue, a magnetic filter on the return, the system flushed and inhibited, and the boiler commissioned with the Benchmark checklist that keeps the warranty valid. Since 2018 every new gas boiler in England must be at least 92 per cent efficient and fitted with time and temperature controls, and a combi needs weather or load compensation or a smart control as well.

The engineer must be on the Gas Safe Register; check the seven-digit number on their card by texting Gas and the number to 85080 before they start. They notify the installation to building control within 30 days and the compliance certificate arrives by post, which you will need when you sell.

London changes three things. Labour is 20 to 30 per cent above the UK, and firms price in ULEZ, the Congestion Charge and permit parking in boroughs like Camden and Westminster. Mansion-block flats can need scaffolding or rope access for the flue. And a quarter of inner-London homes have no mains gas, where an electric boiler at £1,500 to £3,300 is the answer.

Prices last checked: September 2026. Based on the published 2026 prices of three London heating firms, Heatable's national fixed prices and its median quote for January to May 2026, and MyJobQuote's 2026 guide. PROS AI does not yet have enough completed boiler installations in London to publish its own averages.

Questions Londoners ask about new boiler installation and replacement

How much is a new combi boiler fitted in London?

£2,200 to £3,500 for a like-for-like swap from most London firms, with fixed-price packages from £1,979 to £2,499 that include the boiler, flue and magnetic filter. Nationally the median quote in 2026 is about £2,300. Pipework, a new flue route or a premium brand take it to £3,000 to £4,500.

How much does it cost to change a conventional boiler to a combi?

£3,500 to £5,000 in London: the boiler, the removal of the cold water tank and hot water cylinder, new pipework and usually a day or two more labour than a swap. It only makes sense if your mains pressure is good; a large house with two bathrooms is often better served by a system boiler with an unvented cylinder at £4,200 to £6,000.

Do I need building regulations for a new boiler?

Yes, but the engineer handles it. A Gas Safe registered engineer notifies the installation through the Gas Safe Register within 30 days and you receive a Building Regulations compliance certificate by post in 10 to 15 working days. Keep it with the house documents; solicitors ask for it on a sale or remortgage.

Which brand should I choose?

Mid-tier boilers from Ideal and Baxi start around £1,300 to £2,500 fitted nationally and carry 5 to 7 year warranties; Worcester Bosch, Vaillant and Viessmann run £1,500 to £3,700 with 7 to 10 years on the premium ranges. In London the unit alone starts at about £1,500 for Ideal and £1,800 to £2,000 for the premium three. The warranty only holds if the boiler is serviced every 12 months.

What size boiler does a London flat need?

A 24 to 28kW combi covers a one or two bed flat with one bathroom; a three or four bed house needs 30 to 32kW. Bigger is not better: an oversized combi cycles on and off and costs more to run. The engineer sizes it from the number of radiators, bathrooms and the mains flow rate.

Written by Shay Hazan, PROS AI.

New boiler installation and replacement

New boiler installation and replacement
New boiler installation and replacement in London
New boiler installation and replacement - example of the work
New boiler installation and replacement - local professional at work
Replacing an old boiler or installing a new one. Tell us what you have and what you need, and we will match you with local heating engineers who cover your postcode and do boiler work. Includes: - Combi, system and conventional boilers - Removing and disposing of the old unit - System design and pipework alterations - Thermostats and heating controls - Flue and condensate work - Commissioning the new appliance Gas work must be carried out by a Gas Safe registered engineer. Ask your pro for their registration number before work begins, and check it on the Gas Safe Register. Ideal for: homeowners, landlords and property managers in London. Free for homeowners. Pros contact you directly with their own quote.
Get matched with pros

Matched to your job, automatically

Answer a few quick questions and we match you with local pros who cover your postcode and provide the service you need.
New boiler installation and replacement in London
New boiler installation and replacement - example of the work
New boiler installation and replacement - local professional at work

How much does new boiler installation and replacement cost in London?

Electric boiler, no gas at the property£1,500 - £3,300
Swap a combi for a new combi£2,000 - £3,500
Replace a system or conventional boiler£2,300 - £4,000
Convert to a combi, removing the tanks£3,000 - £5,000
Replace a back boiler behind a fireplace£3,500 - £6,000

A guide range for this kind of job, based on London market rates. It is not a quote - the quotes your pros give you are the real answer, and they are free.

What moves the price

  • boiler type/brand
  • conversion, flue or relocation complexity

How you get a real price

Tell us what the job involves and we pass it to local professionals who cover your postcode. They contact you directly with their own quotes, so you can compare real prices for your actual job. It is free for homeowners and there is no obligation.

Get my real price - two quick taps
home-step

Pros-AI, smart tool to get the right pro.

Local tradespeople covering your area, for jobs large and small.

How it works 4 steps
You’ll see who we’ve matched you with before anyone gets in touch.
Step 1Search for the service you need.
Step 2Fill out a short questionnaire so we can match you accurately.
Step 3Select the number of quotes you'd like to receive and when you would like to receive them.
Step 4We match you with pros who cover your area and provide that service, and they get in touch.

Related services in London

Browse all electricians in London, plumbers in London, heating & boiler engineers in London.

New boiler installation and replacement in London: Prices & What's Involved | PROS AI